Skip to main content

When an employee has an injury and can claim the hospitalization and medical expenses from the insurance company sponsored by his employer, such an insurance plan is known as what?

QuestionsCategory: Group Health InsuranceWhen an employee has an injury and can claim the hospitalization and medical expenses from the insurance company sponsored by his employer, such an insurance plan is known as what?
default avatarPlan Cover Staff asked 2 months ago

2 Answers

Best Answer

default avatarDeepak Mendiratta Staff answered 2 months ago
Such insurance covers are called Group Health Insurance plans or Group Mediclaim Policy. 
These plans cover the cost of treatment at hospitals. These could arise not only from injury or accident but as well from illness or disease
Most organizations offer group health insurance to their employees. In these plans, you can get coverage not only for the employee but also the family members. 
There is another policy that can cover such costs but those have limits on what will be paid. This is an add on in Group Personal Accident Policies
Group Personal Accident Policies – GPA – also can cover the following

  1. Death of the employee – arising out of an accident
  2. Permanent Total Disability 
  3. Permanent Partial Disability ( viz loss of one limb ) 
  4. Total Temporary Disability – when the advice of the doctor is to stay in bed then the insurance company will pay an amount on per week basis \

Some of the personal accidental policies also cover medical expenses. 
The case you are referring to can also be covered in the medical expenses part under group accidental policy. This amount is generally restricted in most GPA policies. These claims are filed under reimbursement mostly. 
If you want help in understanding more, please visit our help center for more details. In case you want to buy such plans, do send us your contact number, and will be happy to help you decide which group health insurance and group personal accidental insurance plans are best for you 

default avatarSrinivasan Mahadevan Staff answered 1 month ago
Any injuries to employees while at work can also be claimed under “Workers Compensation Insurance” policy. It is also called as “Employee Compensation Insurance”.
Although this insurance provides for payment of compensation in case of any accidental injury at workplace arising out of and in the course of employment and resulting in death or disablement, additional coverage extension for medical expenses can be included in this policy.  Medical expenses can be covered on per employee and per aggregate limit for the entire group. Hospitalisation of more than 24 hrs is mandatory for claiming under this benefit.  

Get Your FREE QUOTE