Skip to main content

Is TDS deducted on an insurance premium?

QuestionsCategory: Group Health InsuranceIs TDS deducted on an insurance premium?
default avatarPlan Cover Staff asked 10 months ago

1 Answers

Best Answer

default avatarSrinivasan Mahadevan Staff answered 8 months ago
TDS is not applicable for insurance premiums. An employer cannot claim TDS benefit on insurance premiums as insurance company will not accept deduction of TDS amount on insurance premiums. 
TDS Deduction of tax is applicable only on remuneration or reward, by way of commission to be received by the agent or a broker who has sold the insurance policy.  Such a commission, remuneration, or a reward attracts tax deduction at source under section 194D on Income Tax Act, 1961.

Get Your FREE QUOTE