Skip to main content

Is revised E-card required after corrections (as DOB Incorrect/ Name spelling/gender)?

QuestionsCategory: Group Health InsuranceIs revised E-card required after corrections (as DOB Incorrect/ Name spelling/gender)?
default avatarPlan Cover Staff asked 4 months ago

2 Answers

Best Answer

default avatarPlan Cover Staff answered 4 months ago
For correction of date of birth in the policy need to send the corrected name with ID proof to the insurance company for date sending this data to the insurance company for initiating coverage. This may take 10 days – 15 days to formally get the endorsement. While this may get done earlier as well, experience suggests that insurer often waits for the monthly cycle to begin in their system to affect this

default avatarPlan Cover Staff answered 4 months ago
If correction required, correct documents like adhaar card, marraige certificate would required in the case of Name dob gender relation corrections

Get Your FREE QUOTE