Does a group medical insurance cover treatment for COVID 19?

QuestionsCategory: Group Health InsuranceDoes a group medical insurance cover treatment for COVID 19?
Plan Cover Staff asked 2 weeks ago

2 Answers

Best Answer

Srinivasan Mahadevan Staff answered 6 days ago

Yes. Group medical insurance policies covers for COVID-19 treatment, provided the treatment is taken during  hospitalisation. The person need to be admitted in a hospital and should have been tested positive for Coronavirus.  
 

The policy covers for all treatment expenses including the room and nursing charges, doctor consultations, diagnostics, and cost of medicines recommended during the treatment. The most significant aspect of the group medical insurance policy covering COVID-19 is that the treatment costs are covered without any waiting period.  

 
A few health insurance policies were designed specifically to cover COVID-19 initially started offering home quarantine expenses as well. 

 

Srinivasan Mahadevan Staff answered 6 days ago

Yes. Group medical insurance policies covers for COVID-19 treatment, provided the treatment is taken during  hospitalisation. The person need to be admitted in a hospital and should have been tested positive for Coronavirus.  
 

The policy covers for all treatment expenses including the room and nursing charges, doctor consultations, diagnostics, and cost of medicines recommended during the treatment. The most significant aspect of the group medical insurance policy covering COVID-19 is that the treatment costs are covered without any waiting period.  

 
A few health insurance policies were designed specifically to cover COVID-19 initially started offering home quarantine expenses as well. 

 

Get Your FREE QUOTE